Meeting: 2022 AGM/Minutes
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
=== Committee 2022-23 === | === Committee 2022-23 === | ||
Nominations for the 2022-2023 committee presented | Nominations for the 2022-2023 committee presented<br> | ||
President - Amanda Lawrence | President - Amanda Lawrence<br> | ||
Vice President - Bunty Avieson | Vice President - Bunty Avieson<br> | ||
Secretary - Alex Lum | Secretary - Alex Lum<br> | ||
Treasurer - Pru Mitchell | Treasurer - Pru Mitchell<br> | ||
Ordinary committee members(4 positions) | Ordinary committee members(4 positions) <br> | ||
1. Peter Neish | 1. Peter Neish<br> | ||
2. Jeremy Ludlow | 2. Jeremy Ludlow<br> | ||
3. Tom Hogarth | 3. Tom Hogarth<br> | ||
4. Kelly Tall | 4. Kelly Tall<br> | ||
<br> | |||
Meeting closed: Sunday 7 August, 5.15pm | Meeting closed: Sunday 7 August, 5.15pm |
Revision as of 07:18, 7 August 2022
Date: Sunday 7 August 2022 Time / time zone: 3pm AWST / 4.30 ACST / 5pm AEST Meeting channel: Zoom
Chair: Alex Lum Attendees: Pru Mitchell, Alex Lum, Caddie Brain, Brian Salter-Duke, Bunty Avieson, Steven Crossin, Amanda Lawrence, Ann Reynolds, Tom Hogarth
Apologies: Peter Neish
Past Minutes
Minutes tabled from 2021 meeting: https://wikimedia.org.au/wiki/Meeting:2021_AGM/Minutes
Motion that the minutes from the 2021 AGM be accepted"
Moved: Amanda Lawrence Seconded: Pru Mitchell Accepted (carried without dissent)
2022 Reports
Simple APG report:
2022 President's Report
- Recommencement of in-person activities at this stage of the COVID-19 pandemic
- Wikimedia Strategic Plan 2022-25
- Simple APG Report 2022-23
- Programming highlights: Wikidata Fellowships, Census Data Integration Tool,
- ESEAP Growth - Conference 2022 and Wikimania 2023 both to be held in ESEAP region
- Sincere thanks to our staff Caddie Brain and James Gaunt
- Sincere thanks to our members for all their participation across all our activities
Membership report
2022 Treasurer's report
- $401,708 profit
- Main areas of expenditure - community support,
Moved that the President, Secretary, Treasurer’s reports be accepted: Moved: Seconded: Accepted (carried without dissent)
Committee 2022-23
Nominations for the 2022-2023 committee presented
President - Amanda Lawrence
Vice President - Bunty Avieson
Secretary - Alex Lum
Treasurer - Pru Mitchell
Ordinary committee members(4 positions)
1. Peter Neish
2. Jeremy Ludlow
3. Tom Hogarth
4. Kelly Tall
Meeting closed: Sunday 7 August, 5.15pm